Coupe du monde - Femmes - UCI - Women's Road World Cup- 2000
First Union Liberty Classic - USA- 4.6.2000
UCI 100
info | 2000

Kupfernagel Hits Back
Petra Rossner powered to her third consecutive victory in the First Union Liberty Classic and led a triumph for German cyclists on the streets of Philadelphia, USA, on 6 June. World Cup leader Hanka Kupfernagel placed third to reassert her hold on the title after a lacklustre performance at Montreal the week before.

Rossner's win came after a blistering sprint launched 200 metres from the line, leaving Karen Dunne (USA) and Kupfernagel about one bike length behind.

With three of the 23km (14.4mile) laps remaining in the 122km/72 mile race, a group of some 15 riders broke away. The German team responded and brought the peloton together again. Gabriella Pregnolato (ITA) was the next to attack, she opened a gap of 20 seconds on the field. Anna Wilson (AUS) led the chase of Pregnolato, and by the start of the final lap the leading group was again intact.

But the Germans were far from finished. Rossner's team-mate Natasha Klewitz pulled her up to the front for the sprint and from there it was a formality for the experienced 32 years-old from Leipzig. “There is something I love about this race,” said Rossner, who returns home $10,000 richer.



website


USA Cycling


Nbre de km / distance in km : 115.87
Moyenne du vainqueur / Average speed of winner : 38.330 kmh
           
place bib UCIcode name/nom team time
           
1 11 GER19661114 ROSSNER Petra GERMAN NAT 03:01:23
2 123 USA19671230 DUNNE Karen CELESTIAL 0
3 222 GER19740319 KUPFERNAGEL Hanka THE GREENE 0
4 36 AUS19711126 WILSON Anna SATURN CYC 0
5 92 GER19670322 M+LLER-PAULITZ Viola EQUIPE NUR 0
6 151 NED19750926 MELCHERS Mirjam DUTCH NATI 0
7 72 ITA19721003 FELONI Sara ACCA DUE 0 0
8 173 USA19641211 VAN GILDER Laura POTOMAC-ST 0
9 116 NZL19760314 ULMER Sarah TEAM ELITA 0
10 152 NED19760825 BELTMAN Chantal DUTCH NATI 0
11 56 ITA19741227 ZOCCA Greata EDILSAVINO 0
12 131 BEL19691231 VAN DE VIJVER Heidi BELGIAN NA 0
13 94 SUI19750223 ZOLLER Silvia EQUIPE NUR 0
14 104 SWE19651022 HOLJER Marie LOTUS-VINE 0
15 35 USA19760603 REINHART Nicole SATURN CYC 0
16 54 FIN19750502 SUNDSTEDT Pia EDILSAVINO 0
17 76 RUS19711225 IVANOA Gulnara ACCA DUE 0 0
18 1 LTU19760528 ZILUTE Diana LITHUANIAN 0
19 216 CAN19680211 SAMPLONIUS Anne TEAM INTER 0
20 15 GER19800428 LIEBIG Tina GERMAN NAT 0
21 105 CAN19700810 HOBSON Leigh LOTUS-VINE 0
22 121 USA19640316 EMERY Elizabeth CELESTIAL 0
23 75 USA19710330 HOLDEN Mari ACCA DUE 0 0
24 223 FIN19751116 LEHTIMAKI Sanna THE GREENE 0
25 181 USA19640321 GLEASON Kathleen JOG MATE 0
26 122 USA19660509 MAYOLO Tina CELESTIAL 0
27 126 NZL19720203 REEKIE Roz CELESTIAL 0
28 195 USA19731115 TIMMS Tracy FUJI RACIN 0
29 3 LTU19750925 POLIKEVICIUTE Jolanta LITHUANIAN 0
30 155 NED19770320 VOS Janncke DUTCH NATI 0
31 83 SUI19700430 EICHER-VOUETS MarciA MASTER AUT 0
32 201 USA19730901 DIAL Jennifer PROTEUS-AS 0
33 206 USA19590716 NICHOLSON Jamie PROTEUS-AS 0
34 112 CAN19750512 GARIEPY Anne TEAM ELITA 0
35 22 USA19671206 WENZEL Kendra TIMEX TEAM 0
36 34 NZL19731015 PRYDE Susy SATURN CYC 0
37 23 USA19601107 SCHUSTER Pam TIMEX TEAM 0
38 51 ITA19710106 CRISTOFOLI Nada EDILSAVINO 0
39 64 GBR19720922 HUNTER Angela BRITISH NA 0
40 52 FRA19710120 MARSAL Catherine EDILSAVINO 0
41 154 NED19760929 ROMBOUTS Sandra DUTCH NATI 0
42 2 LTU19751127 PUCINSKAITE Edita LITHUANIAN 0
43 91 SUI19690213 HEEB Barbara EQUIPE NUR 0
44 53 USA19620613 KURRECK Karen EDILSAVINO 0
45 33 USA19740903 ROBBINS Emily SATURN CYC 0
46 26 RSA19770628 ERLANK Anke TIMEX TEAM 0
47 25 USA19670809 MCRAE Jen TIMEX TEAM 0
48 193 USA19660505 DEKRAAY Christina FUJI RACIN 0
49 81 ITA19600712 PIZZOLOTTO Lucia MASTER AUT 0
50 4 LTU19750925 POLIKEVICIUTE Rasa LITHUANIAN 0
51 24 USA19660407 YOUNG Julie TIMEX TEAM 0
52 132 BEL19760124 PEITERS Cindy BELGIAN NA 0
53 55 USA1950417 SAVINO Sara EDILSAVINO 0
54 41 USA19700619 BRUCKNER Kimberly COX ATLANT 0
55 21 CAN19581113 JACKSON Linda TIMEX TEAM 0
56 111 CAN19780207 DIGUISTINI Cybil TEAM ELITA 0
57 32 USA19721008 DEMET Dede SATURN CYC 0
58 61 GBR19730509 ELLWAY Ruth BRITISH NA 0
59 74 RUS19731219 ZABIROVA Zoulfija ACCA DUE 0 6
60 71 ITA19661015 BONANOMI Roberta ACCA DUE 0 8
61 164 ESA19641217 VERGARA Maureen TRI STATE 9
62 133 BEL19800329 VAN DAMME Evy BELGIAN NA 9
63 162 USA19661014 RAMIREZ Cassandra TRI STATE 11
64 45 USA19710820 VARGAS Angie COX ATLANT 14
65 212 CAN19700304 MILLAR Kathleen TEAM INTER 14
66 176 CAN19720411 SPENCER Stacey POTOMAC-ST 20
67 115 CAN19760607 ST JACQUES Sophie TEAM ELITA 20
68 166 USA19600804 HEFLER Susan TRI STATE 20
69 141 NOR19730205 TYSSO Anne G.S. CIAO- 24
70 191 USA19640916 KOLB Sandra FUJI RACIN 27
71 171 USA19670320 PIZZINI Mina POTOMAC-ST 27
72 163 USA19641028 NICHOLSON Christy TRI STATE 27
73 134 BEL19740523 ROEGIERS Ann BELGIAN NA 27
74 43 USA19750814 MARIK Marjon COX ATLANT 27
75 224 NED19700415 DEBRUIJN Meike THE GREENE 27
76 113 CAN19740712 LANGTON Kim TEAM ELITA 27
77 114 USA19701216 ROBERGE Giana TEAM ELITA 27
78 46 JAM19681125 WYNTER Iona COX ATLANT 31
79 44 USA19740613 SHUFORD Laura COX ATLANT 31
80 31 AUS19750310 BESSETTE Lyne SATURN CYC 31
81 12 GER19780815 KLEWITZ Natascha GERMAN NAT 31
82 73 ITA19710530 PREGNOLATO Garbriela ACCA DUE 0 49
83 42 USA19690205 GUGLIOTTA Nikki COX ATLANT 2.03
84 62 GBR19760802 WARD Michelle BRITISH NA 3.00
85 102 USA19700329 GUNN Odessa LOTUS-VINE 3.00
86 66 GBR19800103 GILFILLAN Ceris BRITISH NA 3.00
87 175 USA19710924 FRIEDRICH Katrina POTOMAC-ST 3.00
88 221 RUS19710815 POLKHANOVA Valentina THE GREENE 3.00
89 153 NED19721124 HILLENGA Angela DUTCH NATI 3.00
90 125 USA19690414 SKOURAS Aleka CELESTIAL 11.03
91 124 USA19780930 VANDEVELDE Marisa CELESTIAL 11.03
92 204 USA19590114 MURPHY Deirdre PROTEUS-AS 15.01
93 143 USA19750313 PEZZULO Tiffany G.S. CIAO- 15.03
94 142 USA19730525 ALEXANDER Erin G.S. CIAO- 15.45
95 183 USA19660806 RODRIGUEZ Angie JOG MATE 16.27
96 194 USA19640526 BROTHERS Jennifer FUJI RACIN 16.27
           
dnf
           
  13 GER19790310 DREHER Cornelia GERMAN NAT DNF
  16 GER19741028 TEUTENBERG Ina Yoko GERMAN NAT DNF
  63 GBR19781004 DAVIES Emma BRITISH NA DNF
  65 GBR19770105 HUGHES Megan BRITISH NA DNF
  82 ITA19710427 CORNEO Sigrid MASTER AUT DNF
  84 ITA19790527 CORNEO Ljudmile MASTER AUT DNF
  85 ITA19730128 DELVAI Barbara MASTER AUT DNF
  93 SUI19700828 RAST Diana EQUIPE NUR DNF
  101 USA19720521 FREEDMAN Nicole LOTUS-VINE DNF
  106 USA19680423 FERGUSON Cynthia LOTUS-VINE DNF
  145 USA19681125 NELSON-WONG Erika G.S. CIAO- DNF
  156 NED19790108 VAN MEILS Mirella DUTCH NATI DNF
  161 USA19620729 COLLAZO Maria TRI STATE DNF
  165 USA19670309 WILSON Emily TRI STATE DNF
  182 USA19651018 STEDJE Sherri JOG MATE DNF
  184 USA19630117 THOMAS Robin JOG MATE DNF
  185 USA19701116 STILLMAN Shari JOG MATE DNF
  192 USA19630627 STRUZIK Lorie FUJI RACIN DNF
  196 USA19701024 WALTON Dana FUJI RACIN DNF
  203 SAM19750714 NETZLER Bianca PROTEUS-AS DNF
  211 CAN19690425 BLACK Chloe TEAM INTER DNF
  213 CAN19731217 JARVIS Amy TEAM INTER DNF
  214 CAN19760312 HUTSEBAUT Julie TEAM INTER DNF
           
           
OUTSIDE TIME LIMIT:
           
      125 SKOURAS Aleka CEL  
      124 VANDEVELDE Marisa CEL  
      204 MURPHY Deirdre PRO  
      143 PEZZULO Tiffany CIA  
      142 ALEXANDER Erin CIA  
      183 RODRIGUEZ Angie JOG  
      194 BROTHERS Jennifer FUJ  
world cup 2000Classement Général Individuel / General Individual's Standings - 2000